NYLA International Film Festival

Past Winners

ii

NYLA (May) 2018 Winners

Audience Award

Blinders Dir. by Edward Klau



Best Narrative Feature

“  Uma ” Dir. by Alain Maiki



Best Narrative Short

“  Sanvean ” Dir. by Elizabeth Yoder, Paul E. Allan & Alina Patra



Best Documentary Feature

“  I Got The Land ” Dir. by Francescu Artily



Best Documentary Short

“  Adrift ” Dir. by Cath Le Couteur


Best Student Film

“  The Blank Page ” Dir. by Lou Dubigeon


Best Animation

“  Colloidal Croco ” Dir. by Takashi Yoneoka


Best Music Video

“  Break My Senses ” Dir. by Oleg Trofim


Best Script

“  Please, Gentlemen, Ask Me Who I Am ” by Cinzia Gagliardi


Best Director

“  Uma ” Dir. by Alain Maiki


Best Actor

Orlando Delgado   “ Uma ”


Best Actress

Alexandra Braun   “ Uma ”



Award Of Excellence

“  Parousia ” by Todd Sorrell

Award Of Excellence

“  Perry ” by RJ Watson

Award Of Excellence

“  Saving Simon ” by Joanne Bellew

Award Of Excellence

“  The Death Of Me ” by Eric Grisanti

Award Of Excellence

“  The Guide ” by Henry Radoff

Award Of Excellence

“  Things To Do Before Leaving ” by James Byrne





NYLA (October) 2017 Winners

Audience Award

“  I Need You ” Dir. by Gracie Bellissimo



Best Narrative Feature

“  Kroatoa ” Dir. by Roberto Durrant



Best Narrative Short

“  The Circle ” Dir. by Sheldon Schwartz



Best Documentary Feature

“  Biarritz Surf Gang ” Dir. by Nathan Curren & Pierre Denoyel



Best Documentary Short

“  Los Angeles To New York: Dwan Gallery ” Dir. by Carroll Moore


Best Student Film

“  The Waltz Of  The Monsters ” Dir. by Gabriele Fabbro


Best Animation

“  Flutter ” Dir. by Vladimir Todorov


Best Music Video

“  The Federal Empire ” Dir. by I.N.L.Y.F


Best Script

“  Hawk Moon ”  by Cal Athan


Best Director

“  The Circle ” Dir. by Sheldon Schwartz


Best Actor

Ryan Phillippe   “ The Circle ”


Best Actress

Lori Alan    “ Do The Voice ”



Award Of Excellence

“  Blind Love ”  by Julie Sayres

Award Of Excellence

“  Giga Trippers ”  by Tess Ws

Award Of Excellence

“  Riggers ”  by Dane Krogman

Award Of Excellence

“  Running Blind ”  by John T. Frederick

Award Of Excellence

“  The Power Of The Butterflies ”  by Sergiu Valcu

Award Of Excellence

“  Year Of The Rabbit ”  by Julie Fischer



NYLA (May) 2017 Winners

Audience Award

“  Transformation: Art Peace Imagine In India ” Dir. by Bob Williams



Best Narrative Feature

“  Carter & June ” Dir. by Nicholas Kalikow



Best Narrative Short

“  Ditch ” Dir. by Adrian Elliot



Best Documentary Feature

“  Curiosity, Adventure & Love ” Dir. by Sunshine Lichauco de Leon & 
Suzanne Richiardone 



Best Documentary Short

“  Transformation: Art Peace Imagine In India ” Dir. by Bob Williams


Best Student Film

“  Alchemist ” Dir. by Calvin Khurniawan


Best Animation

“  Revelation - The City Of Haze ” Dir. by Mao Qichao


Best Music Video

“  Mina Tobias: Kings & Queens ” Dir. by Madchen Amick


Best Script

“  Broken Doll ” by Guillermo Gonzalez Lanchares


Best Director

“  Carter & June ” Dir. by Nicholas Kalikow


Best Actor

Michael Raymond-James   “ Carter & June ”


Best Actress

Samaire Armstrong    “ Carter & June ”



Award Of Excellence

“  39 Billion False Claims ”  by JJ Frey, PhD

Award Of Excellence

“  Bad Mark ”  by Elizabeth Delaney

Award Of Excellence

“  Grizzled ”  by Alain Goulem

Award Of Excellence

“  Royally Duped: A Fairytale Gone Askew ”  by Winnie Khaw

Award Of Excellence

“  Seventh Angel ”  by Richard Perry

Award Of Excellence

“  Ziggy And The Stooges ”  by Gregg Greenberg





NYLA (LA) 2016 Winners

Audience Award

“ The Letter ” Dir. by Becca Berry 



Best Narrative Feature

“ Boundaries Of The Heart ” Dir. by Zhang Feng



Best Narrative Short

“ Farewell My Love ” Dir. by Zhang Dage



Best Documentary Feature

“ Lost Kites ” Dir. by Samuel Rich & Gabriella Fritz



Best Documentary Short

“ Democracy Road ” Dir. by Michael Anton


Best Student Film

“ Farewell My Love ” Dir. by Zhang Dage


Best Animation

“ Wall ” Dir. by Chia-Yin Chou


Best Music Video

“ Slowly ” Dir. by Cassie Marin


Best Script

“ Mayday ” by Jeffrey Thomas


Best Director

“ Boundaries Of The Heart ” Dir. by Zhang Feng


Best Actor

Deng Fei   “ Farewell My Love ”


Best Actress

Luo Zixin    “ Boundaries Of The Heart ”



Award Of Excellence

“ Furniture ” by Marvin Kaplan

Award Of Excellence

“ Prisoner Moon ” by John Van Roekel

Award Of Excellence

“ Resurrection Time Conspiracy ” by James Carroll

Award Of Excellence

“ The Legend Of William Tell ” by J. Ian Sample

Award Of Excellence

“ Voodoo Love ” by Mario Pineda








NYLA (NY) 2016 Winners

Audience Award

 “ The Fragility Of Love ” Dir. by David Terra



Best Narrative Feature

“ Autumn Fall ” Dir. by Jan Vardoen



Best Narrative Short

“ Beautiful Dreamer ” Dir. by David Gaddie



Best Documentary Feature

“ Yosemite ” Dir. by Oliver Goetzl



Best Documentary Short

“ Amazigh Wedding In The Anergui Valley ” Dir. by Farida Benlyazid


Best Student Film

“ The Suburbs Go On Forever ” Dir. by Mark Day


Best Animation

“ Tre Tosser ” Dir. by Peter Hausner & Snobar Avani


Best Music Video

“ Love & Darkness ” Dir. by Shelly Carmel


Best Script

“ In For A Penny ” by James Kelty & Laurelle Barnett


Best Director

“ Autumn Fall ” Dir. by Jan Vardoen


Best Actor

Jordi Vilasuso    “ This Modern Man Is Beat ”


Best Actress

Ingeborg Raustol    “ Autumn Fall ”



Award Of Excellence

“ Ellen Grace ”  by BR Stanley

Award Of Excellence

“ Letters From Thurgood ”   by Robert Redmond

Award Of Excellence

“ Luther’s Gang ”   by Massimiliano Mauceri

Award Of Excellence

“ Madame Facades ”   by Charles Laulette

Award Of Excellence

“ Pullman ”   by Karen Schmidt & Timothy Schmidt



NYLA (LA) 2015 Winners

Audience Award

 “Play Violet For Me” Dir. by Matt Mercer



Best Narrative Feature

“Other People’s Children” Dir. by Liz Hinlein



Best Narrative Short

“K7” Dir. by Jan Inberg



Best Documentary Feature

“Marriage: Shattered Vows” Dir. by Peter Hatch & Karla Plimmer



Best Documentary Short

“Our People” Dir. by Payne Lindsey


Best Student Film

“Angel” Dir. by Marty Wei


Best Animation

“The Present” Dir. by Jacob Frey


Best Music Video

“Emotions” Dir. by Carlos Hurtado


Best Script

“Cover-Up”  by Toshihide Iguchi


Best Director

“Other People’s Children” Dir. by Liz Hinlein


Best Actor

Chad Michael Murray    “Other People’s Children”


Best Actress

 Diane Marshall Green    “Other People’s Children”



Award Of Excellence

“Baker’s Dozen” Dir. by Bruce Notman

Award Of Excellence

“Fire On Ice”  by Courtney Suttle

Award Of Excellence

“Warriors Of The Four Corners”  by Robert Brickman






NYLA (NY) 2015 Winners

Audience Award

 “If The Trees Could Talk” Dir. by Michael Weinstein



Best Narrative Short

“Keeper Of The Past” Dir. by Marco J. Riedl



Best Documentary Feature

“Blade #1” Dir. by Zuzka Kurtz



Best Documentary Short

“Laces” Dir. by Jenny McQuaile


Best Student Film

“Damaged Goods” Dir. by Sophie Finkelstein


Best Animation

“Switch Man” Dir. by Hsun-Chun Chuang & Shao-Kuei Tong


Best Music Video

“My Movies” Dir. by Onn Halpern & Liel Simon


Best Script

“Silence”  by Dylan Phillips


Best Director

“Keeper Of The Past” Dir. by Marco J. Riedl


Best Actor

Ed Asner    “Pacific Edge”


Best Actress

 Luisa Wietzorek    “Keeper Of  The Past”



Award Of Excellence

“Till We Meet Again” Dir. by Bank Tangjaitrong

Award Of Excellence

Linnea Larsdotter    “Till We Meet Again”

Award Of Excellence

“Across The Pond”  by Andrea Harding


Award Of Excellence

“Archangel”  by Joe “Tuffy” Tofuri


Award Of Excellence

“Pale Fox”  by Julio Duggan






NYLA (LA) 2014 Winners

Audience Award

 “Lockdown” Dir. by Rebecca George



Best Narrative Short

“Wild & Precious” Dir. by Cusi Cram



Best Narrative Feature

“Then There Was” Dir. by Louis  Mandylor



Best Documentary Feature

“Painting the Way to the Moon ” Dir. by Jacob Okada
Produced by Jacob Okada, Adam Morrow & Carylanna Taylor




Best Documentary Short

“Mito” Dir. by  Josh Dixon


Best Student Film

“The Greatest Gift” Dir. by Yilei Zhou


Best Animation

“Run Crab Run!” Dir. by Wei lu


Best Music Video

“Ramona Flowers” Dir. by Bouha Kazmi


Best Script

“Cahoots”  by Elan Carlson


Best Director

“Then There Was” Dir. by Louis  Mandylor


Best Actor

Costas Mandylor    “Then There Was” Dir. by Louis Mandylor


Best Actress

Keesha Sharp    “The 636” Dir. by Mark Travis



Award Of Excellence

“House Of Fire”  by Peter Gazdag


Award Of Excellence

“The Stronger Need”  by Charles Laulette


Award Of Excellence

“Wooden Nickel”  by Cara Haycak







NYLA (NY) 2014 Winners

Audience Award

 “The Happily Ever After” Dir. by Erika Burke Rossa



Best Narrative Short

“Songs From The Outside” Dir. by Michael Van Ostade & Andrew Van Ostade



Best Narrative Feature

“Swell” Dir. by Joey Angerone



Best Documentary Feature

“This is My Long Island” Dir. by Dan Marquardt



Best Documentary Short

“Kawomera: Plant, Pray, Partner For Peace” Dir. by Marla Mossman


Best Student Film

“Number 2” Dir. by Jarrod Shusterman


Best Animation

“Stan” Dir. by Meirav Haber


Best Music Video

“Korn-Never Never” Dir. by Giovanni Bucci


Best Script

“The Scythe”  by Terrance Mitchell Thibideaux


Best Director

“Songs From The Outside” Dir. by Michael Van Ostade & Andrew Van Ostade


Best Actor

David Lyons    “Penance” Dir. by Jeff Wolfe


Best Actress

Cristina Franco    “In The Black” Dir. by Vincent Talenti



Award Of Excellence

“Lost Cause”  by David Schroeder


Award Of Excellence

“The Portrait”  by Matthew Marshall


Award Of Excellence

“The Snakeman”  by Jeffrey Ryback






NYLA (LA) 2013 Winners

Audience Award

“Sand Storm” Dir. by Geoff Erwin

&

“Contrition” Dir. by Ricardo Perez-Selsky




Best Narrative Feature

“The Boarder” Dir. by Jolene Adams


Best Narrative Short

“Eve Angelic” Dir. by Luca Ceccarelli


Best Documentary Feature

“Impact” Dir. by Flo Villane



Best Documentary Short

“My Last Days: Meet Zach Sobiech” Dir. by Justin Baldoni


Best Student Film

“Valediction” Dir. by Rodrigo Correia


Best Animation

“Blessing” Dir. by Wei-Jhih Chen


Best Music Video

“Only Me (Solo Yo)” Dir. by Carlos Hurtado


Best Script

“Grace”  by Lynda Lemberg & Jeffery Allen Russel


Best Director

“The Boarder” Dir. by Jolene Adams


Best Actor

Carlton Wilborn    “The Boarder” Dir. by Jolene Adams


Best Actress

Leslie Stevens    “The Boarder” Dir. by Jolene Adams



Award Of Excellence

Andy Scott Harris    “The Boarder” Dir. by Jolene Adams 


Award Of Excellence

“Icarus Down” Dir. by Paul Nicoletos


Award Of Excellence

“Hopes Nocturnal”  by David Sabbath



Award Of Excellence

“Music House”  by Craig Horst



Award Of Excellence

“The Tapestry”  by Steven Prowse






NYLA (NY) 2013 Winners

Audience Award

“Ten-Buck Baton” Dir. by Nimer Basha


Best Narrative Feature

“Ten-Buck Baton” Dir. by Nimer Basha


Best Narrative Short

“The Novel” Dir. by Paolo Licata


Best Documentary Feature

“Do Not Duplicate” Dir. by Jonathan Mann & Sean McGing



Best Documentary Short

“The Kids Of 5114” Dir. by Michael Rothman


Best Student Film

“Blindfolded” Dir. by Eric Choi


Best Animation

“Trid An Stoirm” Dir. by Fred Burdy


Best Music Video

“Fly-Anti Bullying” Dir. by Ilan Rosenberg


Best Script

“Zero Day”  by Simon Birkenhead


Best Director

“The Novel” Dir. by Paolo Licata


Best Actor

Anton Alexander    “The Novel” Dir. by Paolo Licata


Best Actress

Jane Doe    “ABCFilm” Dir. by Jane Doe





Award Of Excellence

“Guest House” Dir. by Aaron Wolf


Award Of Excellence

“Last Waltz of Vienna”  by Brian Weakland



Award Of Excellence

“Hot Chocolate”  by Jeremiah O’Brien






NYLA (LA) 2012 Winners

Audience Award

“Abstraction” Dir. by Daniel Gomes


Best Narrative Feature

“Anita Ho” Dir. by Steve Myung


Best Narrative Short

“Abstraction” Dir. by Daniel Gomes


Best Documentary Feature

“Twero: The Road To Health” Dir. by Michael Otremba


Best Documentary Short

“L.A. Aboriginal”  Dir. by Bayou Bennett & Daniel Lir


Best Student Film

“Harvest” Dir. by Reid Carrescia


Best Animation

“Retrocognition” Dir. by Eric Patrick


Best Music Video

“Jesus Ain’t Coming Back” Dir. by Nathan Bayne


Best Script

“Besa”   by Michael Miceli & Delson Armstrong


Best Director

“Anita Ho” Dir. by Steve Myung


Best Actor

David May    “Abstraction” Dir. by Daniel Gomes


Best Actress

Heather Mitchell    “The Red Valentine” Dir. by Glenn Stewart





Award Of Excellence

“Medicine Men” Dir. by Guy Malim


Award Of Excellence

“The Red Valentine” Dir. by Glenn Stewart



Award Of Excellence

“Original Sin” by Charles Laulette






NYLA (NY) 2012 Winners

Best Narrative Feature

“To Redemption” Dir. by Alexia Oldini


Best Narrative Short

“Masque” Dir. by Robert Hatch


Best Documentary Feature

“The Fourth World” Dir. by Mark Volkers


Best Documentary Short

“Carbon for Water”  Dir. by Evan Abramson & Carmen Elsa Lopez Abramson


Best Student Film

“Paying For It” Dir. by Lauren Lillie


Best Animation

“Animalario” Dir. by Sergio Mejia Forero


Best Music Video

“TLS-Traditional Love Song” Dir. by Roberto Roda


Best Script

“The O Shaped Mouth”   by Shephali Frost


Best Director

“To Redemption” Dir. by Alexia Oldini


Best Actor

Richard Losee    “Masque” Dir. by Robert Hatch


Best Actress

Kelsey Ford    “Paying For It” Dir. by Lauren Lillie





Award Of Excellence

“Spaghetti For Two” Dir. by Matthias Rosenberger & Betina Dubler


Award Of Excellence

“Escape” Dir. by Marvi Lacar



Award Of Excellence

“Ripple” by Heather Faris





NYLA (LA) 2011 Winners

Best Narrative Feature

“A Porn Star Is Born” Dir. by Corey Bishop


Best Narrative Short

“Spoiler” Dir. by Daniel Thron


Best Documentary Feature

“Take A Seat: Sharing A Ride Across America” Dir. by Dominic Gill


Best Documentary Short

“No Autographs”  Dir. by Bryan Buckley


Best Student Film

“Stuck” Dir. by Martin W. Anderson


Best Animation

“Create” Dir. by Dan MacKenzie


Best Music Video

“Just Another Thing” Dir. by Jon Reno


Best Script

“Imprinted”   by Alison McMahan


Best Director

“Spoiler” Dir. by Daniel Thron


Best Actor

Paul McCarthy-Boyington    “Stuck” Dir. by Martin W. Anderson


Best Actress

Sarah Banks    “1095 Days”  Dir. by Han Fang Pao





Award Of Excellence

“Blackstone” Dir. by George Tunis


Award Of Excellence

“Ambush” Dir. by Joseph Bauer


Award Of Excellence

“1095 Days” Dir. by Han Fang Pao



Award Of Excellence

“Red Lights Over Hong Kong” by Roberto Marrero



NYLA 2011 Winners 1st Session (April 30th-May7th 2011)


Best Narrative Feature

“You Me And The Circus” Dir. by Ty Hodges


Best Narrative Short

“The Escape” Dir. by James Connelly


Best Documentary Feature

“The After Party (The Last Party 3)” Dir. by Michael Schiller


Best Documentary Short

“Mistura”-The Power Of Food Dir. by Patricia Perez


Best Student Film

“Quirk Of Fate” Dir. by Marco J. Riedl


Best Animation

“The Mouse That Soared” Dir. by Kyle Bell


Best Music Video

“Firecoat” Dir. by Matt Hewitt


Best Script

“Halfway Home”   by David Schroeder


Best Director

“The Escape” Dir. by James Connelly


Best Actor

Bart McCarthy    “The Escape” Dir. by James Connelly


Best Actress

Vahina Giocante    “5150 Hold”  Dir. by Shirley Monsarrat




Award Of Excellence

“The Mole Man Of Belmont Ave.” Dir. by Mike Bradecich & John LaFlamboy


Award Of Excellence

“5th & Alameda” Dir. by Richard Friedman


Award Of Excellence

“A Sense Of Humor” Dir. by Nathan Larkin-Connolly


Award Of Excellence

“The Last King Blood” Dir. by Jonathan Vender


Award Of Excellence

“Cockpit: The Rule Of Engagement” Dir. by Jesse Griffith


Award Of Excellence

“Nowhere Road” Dir. by Benjamin Dynice



Award Of Excellence

“10 Minutes From Paradise” by Janyce Lapore